Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by ThinkSono Ltd, at Flat 35 Mercury House, W5 3BF, London, UK under the website; www.thinksono.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business ThinkSono Ltd.

  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, and to inform our marketing strategy).

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

We do not serve ads on our websites and the links provided do not provide us with any commissions. They are only used to serve as pointers to other publicly available information.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We do provide marketing information via our mailing list through this website. However, you must actively subscribe for any marketing messages via the signup or demo form. You can request any details to be deleted via email: hello@thinksono.com

Visitor Data

This website is hosted by WordPress. WordPress may collect personal data when you visit this website, including:

  • Information about your browser, network and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

WordPress may use this data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services.

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.

Sign up and stay in the loop

Receive our monthly digest of future-of-ultrasound topics, coding insights, and AutoDVT updates. Be the first to get early-access offers for our tool. Unsubscribe anytime.

Newsletter